SOO News‎ > ‎News Flash‎ > ‎

World Games Athletes From Eastern Ontario Bringing Home Medals!

posted Mar 24, 2017, 1:31 PM by Stacey McKeown   [ updated Mar 24, 2017, 2:11 PM ]
                                                                                         http://teamcanada.specialolympics.ca/
We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the four Eastern District athletes who competed at Winter World Games in Austria!  Their hard work and efforts not only in Austria but in the months leading up to games have paid off with fabulous results.

Special thanks go out to all the coaches, volunteers and families who gave their time and attention to these athletes in order that they would be well prepared and trained for competition at the World games.


All Team Canada results can be viewed on the Team Canada Website http://teamcanada.specialolympics.ca/





MICHAEL ROY

CC Cross Country 1K Race Freestyle               CC Cross Country 2.5K Race Classical

Final Division: M08                                                     Final Division: M06     
Score: 05:28.00                                                            Score: 12:48.10
2nd Place                                                               1st Place

CC Cross Country 4X1K Relay Freestyle
Final Division: M02
                                                                          Score: 17:30.50
                                                                           7th Place


KEVIN DOOKS
SN Snowshoeing 400M Race                                    SN Snowshoeing 800M Race
Final Division: M06                                                          Final Division: M4
Score: 02:37.23                                                                 Score: 06:35.00
2nd place                                                                     2nd Place




                                                                   SN Snowshoeing 4X400M Race
                                                                      Final Division : M2
                                                                      Score: 06:54.40
                                                                       2nd Place                                                                      




KATIE XU
FS Figure Skating Ice Dancing Team                  FS Figure Skating Singles
Final Division: ID-T-2                                                    Final Division: F-3A_15-20
Score: 2                                                                            Score: 3
1st Place                                                                      2nd Place






JACK FAN

FS Figure Skating Ice Dancing Team                  FS Figure Skating Singles
Final Division: ID-T-2                                                    Final Division: M-4B_20-38
Score: 2                                                                            Score: 1.5  
 1st Place                                                                  1st place                                                                   






Comments