Winter Sport Conferences 2013-2014

posted Nov 1, 2013, 3:42 PM by Stacey McKeown

Recently Special Olympics Ontario introduced Sport Specific Conferencing (see Provincial News Update page 6) Sport Conferencing will promote high quality competition experiences and provide fair and equitable advancement opportunities for athletes. Sport Conferencing also ensures and a more equalized distribution of athletes/teams for each sport across the province

Included in this document you will find a breakdown per sport whereby all registered sports programs have been assigned to a designated conference. Each conference will host one Provincial Qualifier. The Provincial Qualifier must be approved by Special Olympics Ontario. Communities are encouraged to host invitational competitions in addition to the Provincial Qualifiers. Communities who host invitational competitions are encouraged to extend their competition invite outside of their own conference.

 To be eligible for advancement to Provincial Games athletes/teams/coaches must participate in their identified Provincial Qualifier Competition. Quota’s for Provincial Games will be based upon the number of athletes/teams that participated in the Provincial Qualifier in the year preceding the Provincial Games and will be proportionally divided amongst all conferences based on participation numbers at the Provincial Qualifier.  Please note that athletes registered in the adapt divisions are not eligible for advancement to Provincial Games and therefore will not be included in the calculations for quota. 

WINTER SPORT CONFERENCES

2013 -2014

 

Figure Skating – Aligned with Skate Canada Sections

353 Athletes - 32 Communities

Conference 1

 

 

Conference 2

 

 

Conference 3

 

Conference 4

 

·         Cambridge

·         Chatham-Kent

·         Fergus

·         Huron

·         Ingersoll

·         Leamington/Essex

·         London

·         North Wellington

·         Sarnia

·         Wingham/Lucknow

·         Woodstock

·         Woolwich

·         Ancaster

·         Hamilton

·         St. Catharines

 

·         Central Bruce

·         Collingwood

·         Kincardine

·         Orillia

·         Owen Sound

·         South Simcoe

·         York South

·         Mississauga

·         North York

·         Scarborough

·         Durham (Ajax and Pickering)

 

·         Kingston

·         Ottawa

·         Peterborough

·         Sudbury

·         Timmins

·         Huntsville

 

 Speed Skating

70 Athletes – 11 Communities

Conference 1 

 

Conference 2

·         Timmins

·         Fort Frances

·         Hearst

·         London

·         K/W

·         South Saugeen

 

·         Durham

·         Toronto-East York

·         Orillia

·         Kingston

·         Belleville

 

  Alpine Skiing

173 Athletes – 16 Communities

Conference 1

Conference 2

 

Conference 3

 

 

·         Barrie

·         Collingwood

·         Newmarket

·         Meaford

·         York South

·         Timmins

 

 

·         Milton

·         North York

·         London

·         K/W

·         Durham

·         Mississauga

·         Thunder Bay

·         Sault Ste. Marie

 

 

·         Ottawa

·         Lajemmarais-Vallee-du-Richelieu

 

Cross Country Skiing

132 Athletes – 19 Communities

Conference 1

 

Conference 2

Conference 3

 

 

·         Ottawa

·         Brockville

·         Cornwall

 

 

·         Barrie

·         Central Bruce

·         Collingwood

·         Durham

·         Muskoka

·         Parry Sound

·         Peterborough

 

 

·         Atikokan

·         Elliot Lake

·         Fort Frances

·         Kenora

·         Sault Ste. Marie

·         Sudbury

·         Sudbury East

·         Timmins

·         West Nippissing

 

Floor Hockey

1,273 Athletes – 52 Communities

Red Foster Conference

 

Harold Smith Conference

 

Dave Hamilton Conference

 

Hal Rockburn

 

 

·         Chatham-Kent

·         LaSalle

·         London

·         St. Thomas

·         Stratford

·         Windsor

·         Guelph

·         K/W

·         Cambridge

·         Brantford

·         Woolwich (Elmira)

·         Simcoe

 

 

·         Scarborough

·         East York

·         Mississauga

·         Oakville

·         Milton

·         Hamilton

·         Dundas

·         Welland

·         St. Catharines

·         Thunder Bay

·         Fort Frances

 

 

·         Manitoulin Island

·         North Bay

·         Sudbury

·         Timmins

·         Central Bruce

·         Huronia

·         Kincardine

·         Muskoka

·         Owen Sound

·         South Saugeen

·         Wingham&Lucknow

·         Collingwood

·         Orillia

·         Newmarket

·         York South

 

 

·         Renfrew

·         Ottawa

·         Kingston

·         Lennox &Addington

·         Cornwall

·         Arnprior

·         Brockville

·         Belleville

·         Kawartha Lakes

·         Peterborough

·         Durham

 

 

Curling Conferences (PQ)

631 Athletes – 44 Communities

Conference 1

 

Conference 2

Conference 3

 

·         Windsor

·         London

·         St. Thomas

·         Woodstock

·         Stratford

 

 

 

 

 

·         Huron

·         Kincardine

·         Central Bruce

·         Owen Sound

·         Dufferin

·         K/W

·         New Hamburg

 

 


 

·         Brampton

·         Acton

·         Durham

·         Etobicoke (Weston)

·         Mississauga

·         York South

·         Milton

·         Welland

·         Hamilton

·         Georgetown

·         Grimsby/Lincoln

·         Brantford

·         Durham Region 

·         Thunder Bay

 


 

Conference 4

Conference 5

Conference 6 (North)

 

 

·         Pembroke

·         Brockville

·         Renfrew

·         Ottawa

·         Lennox &Addington

·         Kingston

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

·         Barrie

·         Collingwood

·         Haliburton

·         Huronia

·         Muskoka

·         Orillia

·         Kawartha Lakes (Lindsay)

·         Northumberland

 


 

 

·         Sudbury

·         North Bay

·         Timmins

·         Manitoulin Island

·         Sault Ste. Marie

·         Espanola

 

 


 


Snowshoeing

315 Athletes – 32 Communities

Conference 1

 

Conference 2

 

Conference 3

 

·         LaSalle

·         London

·         K/W

 

 

·         Barrie

·         Central Bruce

·         Huronia

·         Owen Sound

·         Parry Sound

·         Dufferin

·         Durham

·         Etobicoke

·         Georgetown

·         Newmarket

·         Peterborough

 

 

·         Ottawa

·         Pembroke

·         Barry’s Bay

·         Cornwall

·         Perth

 

 

Conference 4

 

Conference 5

 

 

·         Atikokan

·         Dryden

·         Fort Frances

·         Thunder Bay

 

 

·         Blind River

·         Elliot Lake

·         Hearst

·         Iriquois Falls

·         Manitoulin Island

·         Sault Ste. Marie

·         Sudbury

·         Timmins

·         West Nippissing

 

 


Comments